History

 

 

1995

1st Meeting

  • In association with ASSH meeting
  • SAN FRANCISCO UNIT
  • Drs. Michelle James and Relton McCarroll
  • OFFICIAL BEGINNING
  • Cocktail Party with x-rays on the wall
1998

2nd Meeting

  • In association with ASSH meeting
  • Twin Cities Unit
  • Host: Dr. Ann Van Heest
  • Half day academic meeting
  • Lunch at Town and Country Club
1999

3rd Meeting

  • In association with ASSH meeting
  • BOSTON BURN UNIT
  • Host: Dr. Rob Sheridan
  • Half day academic meeting and lunch
2002

4th Meeting

  • SACRAMENTO UNIT
  • Hosts: Drs. Michelle James and Relton McCarroll
  • First Free-standing Academic meeting
  • Friday-Saturday
2004

5th Meeting

  • CHICAGO UNIT
  • Hosts: Drs. Terry Light and Michael Bednar
  • Second Free-standing academic meeting
  • May 7-8
  • Frank Llloyd Wright Studio tour and dinner at the Light’s home
2005

6th Meeting

  • St. Louis Unit
  • Hosts: Dr. Chuck Goldfarb, Dr. Paul Manske
  • Program: Dr. Lisa Lattanza
  • Topic: Thumb
    • Pollicization demonstration (Thursday)
  • Dinner at Dr. Manske’s house
2006

7th Meeting

  • Tampa Unit
  • Hosts: Dr. Cara Novick, Dr. Al Hess
  • Topic: Radial Longitudinal Deficiency
  • Dinner at Dr. Hess’s house
  • OT joined the group (Toni Thompson OTR)
2007

8th Meeting

  • Houston Unit
  • Dr. Gloria Gogola (host)
  • Dr. Deb Bohn (program)
  • Topic: Arthrogryposis
  • Dinner at the home of Dorit Aaron CHT
2008

9th Meeting

  • Intermountain Unit
  • Hosts: Dr. Angela Wang, Dr. Doug Hutchinson
  • Topic: Cerebral Palsy
2009

10th Meeting

  • Texas Scottish Rite Hospital, Dallas TX
  • Hosts: Drs. Marybeth Ezaki, Scott Oishi
  • Topic: Cerebral Palsy
  • Dinner: Sammy’s BBQ
2010

11th Meeting

  • Cincinnati Children’s Hospital
  • Host: Dr. Roger Cornwall
  • Program: Dr. Emily Hattwick
  • Topic: Developmental Biology
  • Dinner: B & B Riverboat Cruise
    • Thank you to Cincinnati Children’s Hospital for its support of this meeting
2011

12th Meeting

  • Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta at Scottish Rite
  • Host: Dr. Allan Peljovich
  • Program: Dr. Nina Lightdale
  • Topic: Trauma- Acute and Chronic
  • Dinner: Mary Mac’s Tea Room
2012

World Symposium on Congenital Malformations of the Hand and Upper Limb

  • TSRH
  • Drs. Marybeth Ezaki, Scott Oishi
2013

13th Meeting

  • Shriner’s Northern California, Sacramento
  • Host: Andrea Bauer MD  and Michelle James MD
  • Program: Heather Lochner MD
  • Topic: Thumb
  • Crocker Art Museum
2014

14th Meeting

  • Boston Children’s Hospital
  • Host: Don Bae MD and Peter Waters MD
  • Program: Carolien de Roode MD
  • Topic: Forearm/Elbow
  • Dinner at Fenway Park
2015

15th Meeting

  • Washington University; St. Louis Shriner’s Hospital (pipe broke)
  • Host: Chuck Goldfarb MD and Lindley Wall MD
  • Program: Lindley Wall
  • Dinner at Dr. Goldfarb’s House
2016

16th Meeting

  • Toronto Sick Kids
  • Host: Greg Borschel
  • Program Chair: Kristen Davidge; OT- Emily Ho
  • Topic: CP, Basic Science, Congenital Hand
  • Dinner: University Club
2017

17th Meeting

  • Philadelphia
  • Co-sponsored by CHOP/ Shriners Hospitals for Children
2018

18th Meeting

  • Columbus, Ohio
  • Hosted by Nationwide Children’s Hospital
  • Program: Julie Samora and Ericka Lawler
2019

19th Meeting

Denver, Colorado

Hosted by: Sarah Sibbel and Felicity Fishman

February 15-16, 2019

Children’s Hospital Colorado